Program

General Program

The VIII WFER will have a previous training day and different activities with recognized international experts. We encourage you to check out the program to identify the various activities and contents and make the most of your WFER experience!

  • Universal Energy Access (U)
  • Energy Transition (E)
  • Competitiveness (C)
  • Institutionality (I)

Day 1

Tues, March 21st
07:40 - 18:00
Registration starts
Institutionality (I)
09:00 - 11:00
Fundamental principles of economic regulation
Energy Transition (E)
09:00 - 11:00
Market integration of renewable energies
Energy Transition (E)
09:00 - 11:00
Utility ownership of ‘behind the meter’ assets
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Institutionality (I)
11:30 - 13:30
The independence of regulatory authorities
Competitiveness (C)
11:30 - 13:30
Renewable Energies and Storage
Universal Energy Access (U)
11:30 - 13:30
Clean fuels
13:30 - 15:00
Free Lunch Time
Universal Energy Access (U)
15:00 - 17:00
ICER Steering Committee
Universal Energy Access (U)
15:00 - 17:00
Enabling universal access to electricity

Day 2

Wednes, March 22nd
07:40 - 18:00
Registration starts
Institutionality (I)
09:00 - 09:30
Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Institutionality (I)
11:30 - 13:00
Powering the UN 2030 Agenda
13:00 - 14:30
Free Lunch Time
Institutionality (I)
13:00 - 14:30
High Level Round Tables 1 ,2
Institutionality (I)
14:30 - 16:00
Being an independent regulator
16:00 - 16:30
Break
Universal Energy Access (U)
Plenary Session
16:30 - 18:00
Micro-grids "Islands of power" and other energy access solutions
19:30 - 22:30
ICER and Speakers Dinners

Day 3

Thurs, March 23st
07:40 - 18:00
Registration starts
Institutionality (I)
09:30 - 11:00
Key Note Speech
11:00 - 11:30
Break
13:00 - 14:30
Free Lunch Time
Institutionality (I)
13:00 - 14:30
High Level Round Tables 3,4
16:00 - 16:30
Break
Institutionality (I)
16:30 - 18:00
The art of communicating complex regulation
Energy Transition (E)
16:30 - 18:00
The race towards e-mobility - a new era?
Universal Energy Access (U)
16:30 - 18:00
Rethinking Infrastructure Development for 2025
Institutionality (I)
18:00 - 19:00
ICER Steering Committee

Day 4

Fri, March 24th
07:40 - 13:00
Registration starts
Institutionality (I)
08:00 - 09:30
High Level Round Table 5,6
Institutionality (I)
Plenary Session
09:30 - 11:00
In pursuit of regulatory excellence
Institutionality (I)
11:00 - 11:30
Icer Award
11:30 - 12:00
Break
Competitiveness (C)
12:00 - 13:30
Are regulatory reforms the final leap?
Institutionality (I)
13:30 - 14:30
Closing Ceremony
14:30 - 15:30
Farewell